STATE OF ARIZONA v. JESUS MANUEL GAMEZ
[…] GAMEZ Decision of the Court 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 19-20 (2005). The imposition of an illegal sentence is fundamental error and will be reversed despite a lack of objection below. State v. Cox, 201 Ariz. 464, ¶ 13 (App. 2002). A sentence is illegal if it does not conform with the mandatory sentencing statutes. Id. ¶5 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-712(B), a defendant is entitled to presentence incarceration credit for “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense.” In calculating presentence incarceration credit, a court must include “the day on which [the defendant] was booked into a detention facility, regardless of the time of day the booking occurred.” State v. Carnegie, 174 Ariz. 452, 454 (App. 1993).