STATE OF ARIZONA v. ANDREW CHRISTOPHER WENTWORTH
[…] See State v. Linares, 241 Ariz. 416, ¶¶ 7-13 (App. 2017) (vacating restitution order awarding state $550 for cost of forensic examination). Because Wentworth did not object below, we review for fundamental error. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 19. ¶7 Relying on Linares, Wentworth urges forensic interviews are not reimbursable under our state’s criminal restitution statute. See A.R.S. § 13-603(C) (“If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . .”). Accordingly, he argues the award constitutes an illegal sentence. However, as the state correctly observes, A.R.S. § 12-116.07 requires courts to impose a $500 assessment on defendants who are convicted of dangerous crimes against children.