SHELLY S. v. DCS and C.A.
[…] David S. v. Audilio S., 201 Ariz. 134, ¶ 4, 32 P.3d 417, 419 (App. 2001). ¶9 “Our juvenile statutes provide for two separate procedural mechanisms by which a termination of parental rights may be obtained.” Kimu P. v. Ariz. Dep’t Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 39, ¶ 14, 178 P.3d 511, 515 (App. 2008). A person or entity authorized by statute may file a petition pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(A). Alternatively, after a child has been found dependent and if, after a permanency hearing, the court decides termination is in the child’s best interests, it may order a party to file a termination motion. See A.R.S. § 8-862(A), (B)(1), (D)(1); Kimu P., 218 Ariz. 39, ¶ 17, 178 P.3d at 515. ¶10 Section 8-535(A), A.R.S., requires a party filing a petition to terminate a parent’s rights to give the parent “[n]otice of the initial hearing and a copy of the petition . . . as provided for service of process in civil actions.” Rule 64(D)(3), Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct., requires such service to made “in the manner provided for in Rules 4.1 or 4.2, Ariz. R. Civ. P.” Pursuant to Rule 4.1(d)(1), (3), (l), Ariz. R. Civ.