S.L. and T.L. v. SALLY L. and DCS
[…] She believed that picture was one of a series of photographs inadvertently taken by the photo booth software— while she was out of the room and T.L. was “being silly”—and she assumed the exploitation charges were based on those photographs. 4 S.L. AND T.L. v. SALLY L. Decision of the Court they show.”4 Based on its conclusion that DCS “failed to meet its burden to show that a dependency exists today in this case,” the juvenile court vacated its earlier adjudication of dependency as to Eric and dismissed the dependency proceeding. This appeal followed. Discussion ¶7 Under A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), a “[d]ependent child” is defined as one who is “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control.” A dependent child is also defined as one “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child.” 5 § 8201(15)(a)(iii). “Neglect” is defined, in relevant part, as “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision . . . if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” § 8-201(25)(a). ¶8 A determination of dependency requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1). We review a dependency adjudication for an abuse of discretion, Louis C. v.