IN RE R.C.-H.
[…] He maintains the attorney for DCS had an “inherent conflict of interest” in reviewing disclosures for exculpatory evidence. ¶20 Because R.C.-H. failed to make this argument below, “we . . . review solely for fundamental, prejudicial error.” State v. Moreno–Medrano, 218 Ariz. 349, ¶ 16 (App. 2008). It is R.C.-H.’s burden to establish that any error was fundamental and that it prejudiced him. See id. The disclosure of DCS records in this juvenile proceeding is governed by A.R.S. § 8-807(K), which provides, “The court shall review the requested records in camera and shall balance the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality pursuant to this section against the rights of the parties who are seeking the release of the DCS information.” In addition, “[t]he court shall take reasonable steps to prevent any clearly unwarranted invasions of privacy and protect the privacy and dignity of victims of crime.” Id.