KELCEY M. ROCKHOLD v. CHARLES A. CASTANEDA
[…] Castañeda requested a hearing to contest the order, but failed to appear at the scheduled hearing. The trial court affirmed its previous order of protection. Castañeda appealed. Discussion ¶3 Because our jurisdiction is “provided and limited by statute,” we have an independent duty to determine whether we have jurisdiction over an appeal. Santee v. Mesa Airlines, Inc., 229 Ariz. 88, ¶ 2, 270 P.3d 915, 915-16 (App. 2012). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 122101(A)(1), “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from . . . a final judgment entered in an action . . . commenced in a superior court.” Generally, our jurisdiction “is limited to appeals from final judgments which dispose of all claims and parties.” Madrid v. Avalon Care Ctr.-Chandler, L.L.C., 236 Ariz. 221, ¶ 3, 338 P.3d 328, 330 (App. 2014), quoting Baker v.