IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP OF LINDA GENE QUINN
[…] Specifically, he asserts that he and the estate were entitled to a hearing “and/or a trial with an opportunity for 7 IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF LINDA QUINN Decision of the Court a jury,” and that he could not be held personally responsible for the fees.6 We review an award of fees for work done in a guardianship or conservatorship case for an abuse of discretion. See In re Guardianship of Sleeth, 226 Ariz. 171, ¶ 12 (App. 2010). Questions of statutory interpretation and other issues of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Id. ¶18 Section 14-5303(C), A.R.S., provides that when a petition for appointment of a guardian is made, “[t]he alleged incapacitated person shall be interviewed by an investigator appointed by the court” who “also shall interview the person seeking appointment as guardian, visit the present place of abode of the alleged incapacitated person . . . and submit a report in writing to the court.” Regarding conservatorships, A.R.S. § 14-5407(B) similarly provides that when a petition is filed on the basis of “mental illness, mental deficiency, [or] mental disorder[] . . . , the court shall appoint an investigator to interview the person to be protected” and make a recommendation.