CITY OF ELOY v. CITY OF COOLIDGE; PINAL COUNTY
[…] St. Luke’s Health Sys. v. State, 180 Ariz. 373, 376 (App. 1994). We likewise review the statutory construction of § 9-471(A)(4) de novo. Copper Hills Enters., 214 Ariz. 386, ¶ 6. And, in doing so, we view the statute’s language as “the most reliable evidence of legislative intent.” Tohono O’odham Nation v. City of Glendale, 227 Ariz. 113, ¶ 8 (App. 2011) (“In construing statutes, our main objective is to determine and give effect to the legislative intent.”). ¶6 The language of § 9-471(A)(4) plainly requires the signatures of “the owners of one-half or more in value . . . and more than one-half of the persons owning . . . property that would be subject to taxation . . . in the event of annexation.” 1 Further, the requirement for the consent of a sufficient number of property owners is “an indispensable condition precedent” to jurisdiction to proceed with annexation.