ROBERT J. NEE v. JULIE A. JAMARTA
[…] The court further stated, “Because the Court finds that the . . . school is not thwarting the best interests of [the child], the inquiry must end there.” It also noted, however, that its ruling only applied to the then-current school year and that “[i]f the parties continue to litigate this issue, the Court is highly inclined to give significant consideration to the voice of the child.” Jamarta appealed. 3 NEE v. JAMARTA Decision of the Court Jurisdiction ¶7 Jamarta asserts we have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(A)(1). Although § 12-2101(A)(1) states that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court . . . [f]rom a final judgment entered in an action . . . commenced in a superior court,” Rule 1(d), Ariz. R. Civ. App. P., provides that only a “party aggrieved by a judgment may appeal as provided under Arizona law and by these Rules.”