ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT LEGAL INSTITUTE v. ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS and TERI MOORE
[…] Section 15-1640, although it is not titled as an “academic privilege,” grants an exemption from Arizona public records law for 3 ENERGY & ENV’T LEGAL INST. v. ARIZ. BD. OF REGENTS Decision of the Court certain “records of a university.” The trial court’s comment seems to demonstrate that the court did not consider the application of § 15-1640 and was not aware the legislature had already created an academic privilege. ¶5 Moreover, the court identified the documents at issue as “prepublication critical analysis, unpublished data, analysis, research, results, drafts, and commentary.” Section 15-1640(A)(1)(d) excludes from public disclosure “unpublished research data” and “drafts of scientific papers.” Section 15-1640(A)(1)(b) exempts from disclosure information “[d]eveloped by persons employed by a university . . . if the disclosure of this data or material would be contrary to the best interests of this state.” Neither of these exemptions apply “if the subject matter of the records becomes available to the general public.” A.R.S. § 15-1640(C).