FREEPORT MINERALS CORPORATION v. ROBERT CORBELL and KATHRYN CORBELL, ...
[…] Orme Sch., 166 Ariz. at 309, 802 P.2d at 1008. ¶8 Both parties in this case asked the trial court to quiet title to the disputed property in their favor. The parties agree as to the legal description of the property involved, although it is unclear how much of that property the Corbells claim to own. The Corbells nevertheless argue they acquired the property through adverse possession. ¶9 Adverse possession is “an actual and visible appropriation of the land, commenced and continued under a claim of right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another.” A.R.S. § 12-521(A)(1). Section 12-526(A), A.R.S., establishes a ten-year statute of limitations for recovering land from someone in “peaceable and adverse possession,” which “need not be continued in the same person, but when held by different persons successively there must be a privity of estate between them,” § 12-521(B). “[A] claimant must show that the adverse possession was actual, open and notorious, hostile, under a claim of right and was exclusive and continuous for a ten-year period.” Lewis v. Pleasant Country, Ltd., 173 Ariz. 186, 189, 840 P.2d 1051, 1054 (App. 1992).