FREEPORT MINERALS CORPORATION v. ROBERT CORBELL and KATHRYN CORBELL, ...
[…] We review an attorney fee award for an abuse of discretion, which occurs if the court’s “reason for the award is ‘legally incorrect.’” In re Estate of Ganoni, 238 Ariz. 144, ¶ 18, 357 P.3d 828, 831 (App. 2015), quoting Charles I. Friedman, P.C. v. Microsoft Corp., 213 Ariz. 344, ¶ 17, 141 P.3d 824, 830 (App. 2006). Section 12-1103(B), A.R.S., provides that the successful plaintiff in a quiet title action may recover, “in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court” if the plaintiff asked the defendant twenty days before filing suit to execute a quit claim deed and gave the defendant five dollars for doing so.