WELLS FARGO BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. JOHN RAYMUNDI and ORFA RAYMUNDI
[…] The trial court denied the motion, concluding it was untimely. Garcia appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) because the order denying intervention is an “order affecting a substantial right . . . [that] in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” See Hill v. Alfalfa Seed & Lumber Co., 38 Ariz. 70, 76, 297 P. 868, 870 (1931) (jurisdiction over appeal from denial of intervention based on predecessor of § 12-2101(A)(3)); see also Winner Enters., Ltd. v.