AZSWISS, INCORPORATED v. WHETSTONE PARTNERS, LLP
[…] I think I probably have the [inherent] power.” 5 Then, speaking directly to AZSwiss, the court explained: I will tell you, you brought Whetstone Partners in it. You required them to remain in the action for over two years before you changed your theory and dismissed them, and that’s why I think they’re entitled to attorney’s fees. And I think, frankly, they were efficient by sharing work with the Section 12-349(A) requires a court to “assess reasonable attorney fees” if a party (1) “[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification,” (2) “[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment,” (3) “[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding,” or (4) “[e]ngages in abuse of discovery.” 5 5 AZSWISS v. WHETSTONE PARTNERS Decision of the Court other defendants and that you would have had to be paying more attorney’s fees if it weren’t for that fact.