IN RE REAL PROPERTY COMMONLY KNOWN AS 5920 E. 30TH ST.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 15-22. The Arizona Supreme Court denied review of that decision in April 2017. ¶3 In this forfeiture action, Tichenor and the state filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The trial court ultimately granted summary judgment for the state, ordered the property forfeited, and certified its judgment as final pursuant to Rule 54(b), Ariz. R. Civ. P. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12–120.21(A)(1) and 12–2101(A)(1). Discussion ¶4 Tichenor argues the trial court erred in forfeiting his property “on the grounds that A.R.S. § 13-4310(E)(3) is clear and unambiguous, and does not allow the exclusion of evidence obtained in violation of the constitution.” The statute provides: “No evidence may be suppressed in any hearing pursuant to this chapter on the ground that its acquisition by search or seizure violated constitutional protections applicable in criminal cases relating to unreasonable searches or seizures.” § 13-4310(E)(3). Tichenor argues the statute violates the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution in light of One 1958 Plymouth Sedan v. Pennsylvania, 380 U.S. 693, 696 (1965), in which the Court held the exclusionary rule applies to forfeiture proceedings. See U.S. Const. art.