VERONICA CERVANTES v. LARISSA GOLDMAN
[…] Specifically, she claims the court erred by not stating “its legal basis for the award of attorney’s fees.” Cervantes counters that “the legal authority for an award of attorneys’ fees is found within A.R.S. § 25-324,” and the “court’s application of this legal authority is supported by the minute entry stating that [Goldman]’s requests were unfounded, manipulative, and prejudicial.” We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Murray v. Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, ¶ 20 (App. 2016). ¶20 Under § 25-324(A), a trial court may award fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party had taken throughout the proceedings.” In its in-chambers ruling on Goldman’s motion to reconsider the attorney fee award, the court stated that Goldman “shall pay counsel for [Cervantes] $300 in attorney’s fees and, pursuant to ARS §25 – 324 (D), the payments 8 CERVANTES v.