CHRISTOPHER BO BERGESON v. WEST FRONTIER CONDOMINIUMS HOA, INC.
[…] Mountain View Condos. Homeowners Ass’n v. Scott, 180 Ariz. 216, 219, 883 P.2d 453, 456 (App. 1994). This case requires us to consider the interface between applicable provisions of the Arizona Condominium Act (“the Act”), A.R.S. §§ 33-1201 through 33-1270, and various declarations enacted by West Frontier. ¶12 We turn first to the Act, which provides mandatory and default rules governing the relationship between condominium associations and the owners of individual units. See §§ 33-1203, 33-1247(A). Pursuant to § 33-1247(A), associations are “responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the unit.” The Act defines “common elements” as “all portions of a condominium other than the units.” § 33-1202(7). A “unit” is defined as “a portion of the condominium designated for separate ownership or occupancy.” § 33-1202(22).