STATE OF ARIZONA, ex rel. M. LANDO VOYLES v. GEOFFREY TURNER
[…] The record is sufficient, however, to conclude on appeal that Turner demonstrated a meritorious defense under § 13-2314(D)(6) for Rule 60(c) purposes. In an affidavit submitted with his motion to vacate, Turner described his employment since the late 1990s and claimed those wages were the source of a retirement account seized by the state. If his assertion is true, those funds fall outside the scope of §§ 13-2314(D)(6)(a)-(c) and 13-4304. ¶22 The state nevertheless argues it is entitled to the retirement account and other funds as substitute property pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-4313 or 13-2314(D)(6)(d). That statute allows the state to seize substitute property “up to the value of the claimant’s [other] property that the court finds is subject to forfeiture.” § 13-4313(A). 11 STATE EX REL. VOYLES v. TURNER Decision of the Court But again, the showing of a meritorious defense under Rule 60(c) “is not intended to be a substitute for a trial of the facts” and must only rise to the level of a substantial defense.