STATE OF ARIZONA, ex rel. M. LANDO VOYLES v. GEOFFREY TURNER
[…] Meritorious Defense ¶19 We turn, therefore, to the final element of the test under Rule 60(c). A party seeking relief must provide an affidavit, deposition, or testimony, “which, if proved at the trial, would constitute a defense.” United Imps. & Exps., Inc. v. Superior Court, 134 Ariz. 43, 46, 653 P.2d 691, 694 (1982). “Although the showing of a meritorious defense need not be strong, it must amount to more than mere speculation.” U-Totem Store v. Walker, 142 Ariz. 549, 553, 691 P.2d 315, 319 (App. 1984). ¶20 Section 13-4304, A.R.S., provides that “[a]ll property, including all interests in such property, described in a statute providing for its forfeiture is subject to forfeiture.” One such statute, A.R.S. § 13-2314(D)(6), lists the type of property that may be seized related to organized crime and racketeering: (a) Any property or interest in property acquired or maintained by the person in violation of [A.R.S.] § 13-2312. (b) Any interest in, security of, claims against