IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ZIRPEL
[…] As noted, these findings are supported by substantial evidence. Additionally, Troy controverted each item of testimony or evidence Heather asserts the court “ignored.” We will not second-guess the court’s determinations concerning conflicting evidence. Attorney Fees ¶33 Both parents seek attorney fees and costs pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324. That section provides that a court, “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending” an action such as this one. See In re Marriage of Zale, 193 Ariz. 246, ¶ 20, 972 P.2d 230, 235 (1999) (“The purpose of the statute is to provide a remedy for the party least able to pay.”).