LOUIS ERNEST CESPEDES v. THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 5.4. We note that a rose by any other name is still a rose, and the probable cause hearing was for all practical purposes a preliminary hearing. See William Shakespeare, Romeo and Juliet, act 2, sc. 2. Cespedes was never legally entitled to such a procedure to begin with, and we are aware of no authority, nor has Cespedes cited any, that would require a remand to compel the trial court to hold yet another one. ¶10 Nor do we find persuasive Cespedes’s characterization of the probable cause hearing as one “in accord with” § 133883(A)(4) and Ariz. R. Crim. P. 16.6(b). Section 13-3883(A)(4) allows a peace officer to conduct a warrantless arrest if there is probable cause to believe “[a] misdemeanor . . . has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense.” Rule 16.6(b), Ariz. R. Crim. P., provides for a motion to dismiss on the ground that a “complaint is insufficient as a matter of law.”