RICHARD C. and KAY BRUMGARD v. FREDERICK G. GAMBLE
[…] GAMBLE Decision of the Court we have the authority to create such an exception. We therefore conclude the Trust’s lien does not defeat the Brumgards’ homestead exemption and the court did not err. Amount of Co-Owner’s Lien ¶33 The Trust also challenges the trial court’s finding as to the amount of its lien for payment of the Brumgards’ share of property taxes pursuant to § 42-18057(B). This issue involves “the interpretation and application of a statute,” a question of law which we review de novo. See Rogone, 236 Ariz. 43, ¶ 17, 335 P.3d at 1128. ¶34 “A person who pays the tax on the whole parcel of which the person is a part owner has a lien on the share of the other part owner for that portion of the tax that was paid, with interest.” § 42-18057(B).