RICHARD C. and KAY BRUMGARD v. FREDERICK G. GAMBLE
[…] Disposition of this issue requires interpretation of the lien and homestead exemption statutes; accordingly, our review is de novo. See Rogone v. Correia, 236 Ariz. 43, ¶ 17, 335 P.3d 1122, 1128 (App. 2014) (“We review de novo the interpretation and application of a statute.”). ¶28 Pursuant to § 42-18057(B), a co-owner who pays the property taxes on jointly owned real property “has a lien on the share of the other part owner for that portion of the tax that was paid, with interest” and the lien is enforceable “in the same manner as any other lien.” But A.R.S. § 33-1101, Arizona’s homestead exemption statute, exempts homestead property from various collection efforts including “attachment, execution and forced sale.”