RICHARD C. and KAY BRUMGARD v. FREDERICK G. GAMBLE
[…] The Brumgards suffer distinct and palpable harm by virtue of a 10 BRUMGARD v. GAMBLE Decision of the Court “interpretation of the judgment lien statutes,” which we review de novo. See Sysco, 235 Ariz. 164, ¶ 5, 330 P.3d at 355. ¶22 Pursuant to § 33-964(A), a recorded judgment lien continues for a period of five years. Section 12-1611, A.R.S., allows the renewal of a “judgment . . . by action thereon at any time within five years after the date of the judgment,” but does not provide for the continuation of any associated judgment lien. 7 Section 121613(A)-(C), A.R.S., however, provides for the renewal by affidavit of both a judgment and a judgment lien. The statute provides, in relevant part: “No lien on or against the real property of the judgment debtor shall be continued by an affidavit of renewal until a [certified] copy of the affidavit . . . is recorded in the office of the county recorder.” § 12-1613(C). ¶23 By the counterclaim it filed in this matter, the Trust sought to renew three judgments and associated liens against the Brumgards’ real property.