RICHARD C. and KAY BRUMGARD v. FREDERICK G. GAMBLE
[…] Sysco, 235 Ariz. 164, ¶ 6, 330 P.3d at 355. ¶18 The Brumgards argue the award of fees on appeal was not a final judgment because the case was remanded, and the trial court incorporated the award into its later judgment. The Trust, however, contends the fee award issued by this court was “final and unchangeable” despite remand for further proceedings because “the trial court was not free to ignore [it].” The Trust argues the court of appeals has authority to issue final judgments pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(3), which confers jurisdiction to issue “writs and orders necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.” The Trust further asserts the term “writ,” which 9 BRUMGARD v. GAMBLE Decision of the Court A.R.S. § 1-215(44) defines as “an order or precept in writing issued in the name of the state or by a court or judicial officer,” includes judgments.