STATE OF ARIZONA v. SAMUEL LOUIS COHEN, JR.
[…] In Cohen’s petition for review, he relies on the same arguments he made below. He asserts the court abused its discretion in imposing a longer term of probation than that authorized by statute and by failing to address the claim in his petition “for fundamental error.”1 ¶6 We review a trial court’s denial of post-conviction relief for an abuse of discretion. State v. Roseberry, 237 Ariz. 507, ¶ 7 (2015). We find none here. As the court correctly observed, § 13-902(E) governs the probation terms available for Cohen’s conviction for attempted child molestation, and it provides that “probation may continue for a term of not less than the term that is specified in subsection A of this section up to and including life.” See also State v. Peek, 219 Ariz. 182, ¶ 10 (2008) (“lifetime probation was clearly available for an attempted child molestation occurring . . . after the effective date of the 1997 amendment” of § 13-902(E)).