STATE OF ARIZONA v. JOSE ROBLES-GARCIA
[…] Robles-Garcia did not raise it until his reply to the state’s response below, and the trial court did not address it. See State v. Lopez, 223 Ariz. 238, ¶¶ 7-8, 221 P.3d 1052, 1054 (App. 2009) (trial court need not consider issues first raised in petitioner’s reply); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.9(c) (permitting petition “for review of the actions of the trial court”). The state is also correct that imposition of the fine is mandatory. Section 13-3407(H) states the sentencing court “shall” impose the fine and “shall not suspend any part or all of the imposition of any fine required by this subsection.” 2 4 STATE v. ROBLES-GARCIA Decision of the Court ¶8 We turn now to the issues raised by Robles-Garcia in his cross-petition. He first argues, as he did below, that the imposition of a fine “in excess of the statutory maximum” violated his right to a jury trial. See S. Union Co. v.