STATE OF ARIZONA v. JOSE ROBLES-GARCIA
[…] We grant the state’s petition for review and grant relief. We grant Robles-Garcia’s petition for review and deny relief in part and grant relief in part. ¶2 Robles-Garcia pled guilty to possession of methamphetamine for sale. During his plea colloquy, he admitted having possessed fifteen pounds of methamphetamine. At sentencing, the state asserted the statutory fine would be $144,400— based on Robles-Garcia having possessed sixteen pounds of methamphetamine valued at $3,000 per pound according to a “price list” published by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). See A.R.S. § 13-3407(H) (prescribing fine “of not less than one thousand dollars or three times the value as determined by the court of the dangerous drugs involved in or giving 1 The Hon. Virginia C. Kelly, a retired judge of this court, is called back to active duty to serve on this case pursuant to orders of this court and our supreme court. 2 STATE v. ROBLES-GARCIA Decision of the Court rise to the charge, whichever is greater”).