STATE OF ARIZONA v. GERALD RODRIGUEZ DURAN
[…] State v. Foncette, 238 Ariz. 42, ¶ 25 (App. 2015) (suppression not required for violation of nighttime search statute). Duran cites to A.R.S. § 44-1376.01, which states that “[a] person shall not . . . knowingly procure . . . a telephone record or communication service record . . . by fraudulent, deceptive or false means” and provides that “personal information that is contained in a telephone record . . . that is obtained in violation of this article is inadmissible as evidence in any judicial . . . proceeding,” claiming this statute provides for a remedy of suppression. A.R.S. § 44-1376.02, however, specifically exempts “action[s] by a law enforcement agency or any officer . . . in connection with the performance of the official duties of the agency” from the reach of the article. The exclusionary provision of § 44-1376.01, therefore, does not apply. Because there is no statutory suppression remedy for violations, even assuming arguendo that the state committed 5 STATE v.