STATE OF ARIZONA v. REGINALD BRUCE PRASHAW JR.
[…] Id. ¶ 16. We will not reverse a conviction if it is supported by substantial evidence; that is, evidence “reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. If reasonable minds may differ, “the case must be submitted to the jury.” Id. ¶ 18. ¶6 Section 13-1405(A), A.R.S., proscribes “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse . . . with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” “‘Sexual intercourse’ means penetration into the . . . vulva . . . by any part of the body . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-1401(A)(4). Section 13-705(A), A.R.S., provides, “A person . . . who is convicted of a dangerous crime against children . . . involving . . . sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years of age or younger shall be sentenced to life imprisonment . . . .” Prashaw asserts the evidence did not establish either that his finger actually penetrated A.W.’s vulva or that she was under twelve years old. ¶7 Prashaw relies on A.W.’s statements that he had only “‘tried’ to finger her,” a characterization he insists she repeated in each response to a