STATE OF ARIZONA v. REGINALD BRUCE PRASHAW JR.
[…] “[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. ¶ 16. We will not reverse a conviction if it is supported by substantial evidence; that is, evidence “reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. If reasonable minds may differ, “the case must be submitted to the jury.” Id. ¶ 18. ¶6 Section 13-1405(A), A.R.S., proscribes “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse . . . with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” “‘Sexual intercourse’ means penetration into the . . . vulva . . . by any part of the body . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-1401(A)(4).