STATE OF ARIZONA v. HECTOR EDUARDO GONZALEZ
[…] Gonzalez-Gutierrez, 187 Ariz. 116, 118, 927 P.2d 776, 778 (1996), to justify a stop on this ground the law enforcement officer effectuating the stop must have reasonable suspicion to believe the person he or she is stopping committed a traffic violation, see State v. Livingston, 206 Ariz. 145, ¶ 9, 75 P.3d 1103, 1105 (App. 2003); see also A.R.S. § 28-1594 (officer “may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of [Title 28]”).