STATE OF ARIZONA v. JOSE LAURO VALENZUELA-BARRAGAN
[…] State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005). Pursuant to § 13-703(B) and (I), an individual with one historical prior felony conviction is a category two repetitive offender and is subject to an increased sentencing range. Pursuant to § 13-708(C), a person convicted of certain offenses, including those at issue here, while “on probation for a conviction of a felony offense or parole, work furlough, community supervision or any other release or escape from confinement for conviction of a felony offense” must be sentenced to at least the presumptive term of imprisonment. ¶8 In Morales, our Supreme Court explained that, when a defendant admits a prior conviction, a “plea-type colloquy” is required unless the defendant “makes this admission while testifying” because, “when a defendant admits to a