STATE OF ARIZONA v. CESAR VEGA-MOSQUEDA
[…] We also interpret sentencing statutes de novo. See State v. Farnsworth, 241 Ariz. 486, ¶ 13, 389 P.3d 88, 91 (App. 2017). Because the language of a statute is the most reliable indicator of its meaning, “when the statute’s language is plain and unambiguous, we follow the text as written.” State v. Skiba, 199 Ariz. 539, ¶ 8, 19 P.3d 1255, 1257 (App. 2001); see also In re Casey G., 223 Ariz. 519, ¶ 2, 224 P.3d 1016, 1017 (App. 2010) (court shall “ascertain and give effect to” legislature’s intent, with “language of the statute” as “best indicator”). ¶5 Section 13-1406(C) provides: “The sentence imposed on a person for a sexual assault shall be consecutive to any other sexual assault sentence imposed on the person at any time.” The state argues, and Vega-Mosqueda concedes, the plain language of the statute requires consecutive sentences for his sexual assault convictions. Vega-Mosqueda argues, however, that application of the plain language of § 13-1406(C) leads to an absurd result. See Bilke v.