STATE OF ARIZONA v. JOSHUA WALTON
[…] State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 15, 250 P.3d 1188, 1191 (2011). In reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, we inquire only whether, after resolving any conflicts in the evidence against the defendant, substantial evidence supports a guilty verdict. State v. Pena, 235 Ariz. 277, ¶ 5, 331 P.3d 412, 414 (2014). “Substantial evidence is evidence that ‘reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a guilty verdict beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id., quoting State v. Hausner, 230 Ariz. 60, ¶ 50, 280 P.3d 604, 619 (2012). ¶5 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 28-661(A), “The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall . . . [i]mmediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident scene as possible but shall immediately return to the accident scene” and shall “[r]emain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of § 28-663.” In State v. Porras, this court held a conviction pursuant to § 28-661 does not require proof of a defendant’s “actual knowledge” that an 3 STATE v.