STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHRISTOPHER PERRY WILLIAMS
[…] “Judgment of acquittal is appropriate when there is no substantial evidence to warrant a conviction.” Id. We separately address the motion as to each conviction. ¶8 The crime of robbery is committed “if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.” § 13-1902(A). A person commits aggravated robbery “if in the course of committing robbery as defined in § 13-1902, such person is aided by one or more accomplices actually present.” A.R.S. § 131903(A). “Force” means “any physical act directed against a person as a means of gaining control of property.” A.R.S. § 13-1901(1). “Threat” means “a verbal or physical menace of imminent physical injury to a person.” § 13-1901(4). ¶9 The first responding officer testified that O.M. was “obviously distraught and shooken up by what happened,” and O.M.’s daughter-in-law testified that O.M. was “[s]hook[,] [d]azed[,] [s]tunned.” 1 Their testimony, combined with O.M.’s physical injuries from the breaking glass,