STATE OF ARIZONA v. ROBERT GARCIA GALVAN, JR.
[…] We therefore assume those transcripts support the court’s ruling. See State v. Zuck, 134 Ariz. 509, 513, 658 P.2d 162, 166 (1982) (“Where matters are not included in the record on appeal, the missing portions of the record will be presumed to support the action of the trial court.”). 4 STATE v. GALVAN Decision of the Court ¶9 Galvan next contends, citing State v. Santeyan, 136 Ariz. 108, 664 P.2d 652 (1983), that his statements to the treating physician were privileged pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4062(4). That statute provides, “[a] physician or surgeon” “shall not be examined as a witness” without the consent of the patient, “as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable the physician or surgeon to prescribe or act for the patient.” Id. The state counters that Huffman authorizes a police officer to testify about statements a defendant made to a physician and that were overheard by the officer.