STATE OF ARIZONA v. ELIZABETH VALENCIA
[…] Specifically, she argues that, because her two prior shoplifting convictions should have been considered aggravating factors, rather than elements of the offense, evidence of the prior convictions admitted during the guilt phase of the trial was “inadmissible character evidence.” Valencia acknowledges that she did not raise this issue to the trial court, and has therefore forfeited review absent fundamental, prejudicial error. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d 601, 607-08 (2005). 2 STATE v. VALENCIA Decision of the Court ¶5 Section 13-1805(I), A.R.S., provides that “[a] person . . . who commits shoplifting and who has previously . . . been convicted within the past five years of two or more offenses involving . . . shoplifting . . . is guilty of a class 4 felony.” Valencia contends that this section provides for a sentence enhancement, rather than creating a distinct crime of “aggravated shoplifting.”1 ¶6 Valencia also contends the trial court erred in allowing the jury to see an “inadequately redacted record of prior conviction.” 2 She challenges the