STATE OF ARIZONA v. HUBERT ALAN RICHARDSON
[…] See § 13901.01(A), (H)(1). The prison term, however, was not imposed because of prior convictions. A.R.S. § 13-901.01(H)(4) provides that a defendant convicted of “personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia [where] the offense involved methamphetamine” is not eligible for mandatory probation. See State v. Siplivy, 228 Ariz. 305, ¶¶ 4, 13, 265 P.3d 1104, 1105-06, 1107-08 (App. 2011) (“language of § 13-901.01 unambiguously provides” defendant was ineligible for probation for methamphetamine offenses). Richardson does not dispute that the 2 Subsection (A) of § 13-901.01 provides: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia is eligible for probation. The court shall suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the person on probation.” 4 STATE v. RICHARDSON Decision of the Court instant offenses involved methamphetamine.