STATE OF ARIZONA v. BIANCA YVETTE RODRIGUEZ
[…] II, § 30. Arizona’s constitutional provisions regarding notice are coextensive with the Sixth Amendment’s protection of that right. See State v. Rivera, 207 Ariz. 69, ¶ 8, 83 P.3d 69, 72 (App. 2004). We review Rodriguez’s constitutional claims de novo. See id. ¶ 7. 2 Rodriguez also cites Rule 13.5(b), Ariz. R. Crim. P., but because there was no amendment to the indictment in this case, Rule 13.5(b) is not at issue. 4 STATE v. RODRIGUEZ Decision of the Court ¶9 Section 13-1204(A)(2), A.R.S., provides, “A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 . . . [and] uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” Section 13-1203(A), A.R.S., states: A person commits assault by: 1. Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or 2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury. Our supreme court has recognized “the elements required to prove a violation of § 13-1203(A)(2) differ from those required to prove a violation of § 13-1203(A)(1).” State v. Freeney, 223 Ariz. 110, ¶ 17, 219 P.3d 1039, 1042 (2009).