STATE OF ARIZONA v. BIANCA YVETTE RODRIGUEZ
[…] Const. art. II, § 24, and cannot “be prosecuted criminally in any court of record for felony or misdemeanor, otherwise than by information or indictment,” Ariz. Const. art. II, § 30. Arizona’s constitutional provisions regarding notice are coextensive with the Sixth Amendment’s protection of that right. See State v. Rivera, 207 Ariz. 69, ¶ 8, 83 P.3d 69, 72 (App. 2004). We review Rodriguez’s constitutional claims de novo. See id. ¶ 7. 2 Rodriguez also cites Rule 13.5(b), Ariz. R. Crim. P., but because there was no amendment to the indictment in this case, Rule 13.5(b) is not at issue. 4 STATE v. RODRIGUEZ Decision of the Court ¶9 Section 13-1204(A)(2), A.R.S., provides, “A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 . . . [and] uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”