JOSE ANGEL LAGARDA v. HON. HOWARD FELL
[…] But, notwithstanding this argument, the state also characterizes the respondent’s remand order as a legal conclusion that “based on the record, the [justice] court was wrong to conclude that no reasonable suspicion existed to justify a traffic stop in this case.” 1 Section 13-1601(3) defines litter to include, inter alia, “any rubbish, refuse, waste material, . . . [or] paper.” Section 131603(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, “A person commits criminal littering . . . if the person without lawful authority . . . [t]hrows, places, drops or permits to be dropped on public property or property of another that is not a lawful dump any litter . . . that the person does not immediately remove.” 4 LAGARDA v. FELL Decision of the Court Discussion ¶8 Pursuant to Rule 3(c), Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act., special action relief may be available when a respondent’s “determination was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.”