MICHELLE B. v. DCS and E.B.
[…] The court granted the motion at the end of the March 31, 2016 hearing, making detailed factual findings on the record and entering a final order in May that contained a majority of those findings. This appeal followed. ¶12 Michelle first contends the juvenile court erred in terminating her parental rights to E. based on the length of time E. was in court-ordered care. A court may terminate a parent’s rights 5 MICHELLE B. v. DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Decision of the Court pursuant to § 8-533(B)(8)(c) if it finds clear and convincing evidence DCS “has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services,” and “[t]he child has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer pursuant to court order . . . , the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to” remain out of the home, and “there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future.”