ROGELIA F. ZEPEDA v. ICA; TUCSON STARR PASS; MCS-DALLAS
[…] She contends she is “right about everything” she has “said about [her] case,” that the accident was caused by “loss of blood from [her] slit phalanges 3 ZEPEDA v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ. Decision of the Court in [her] left index finger,” and an “electric shock . . . was the cause of [her] blackout fall.” Zepeda’s argument, however, lacks any legal analysis or authority. See id. Nor does she allege any error on the part of the ALJ or that the ALJ abused his discretion in reaching his decision. See A.R.S. § 23-951(B) (appellate review of Industrial Commission award limited to “determining whether or not the commission acted without or in excess of its power” and whether the findings of fact supported the ALJ’s decision upon review). ¶6 Although proceeding in propria persona, Zepeda is “held to the same familiarity with required procedures and the same notice of statutes and local rules as would be attributed to a qualified member of the bar,” and she