CARMEN H. LOPEZ v. TONY ALAN BATCHELDER
[…] Thus, § 25-409 distinguishes between third-party legal decision-making and third-party visitation rights, and lays out different standards to establish each. ¶7 In Thomas, this court considered whether a single-parent adoption precluded a petition for legal decision-making under § 25409(A)1 by a non-legal parent.2 203 Ariz. 34, ¶ 13, 49 P.3d at 309. We concluded the phrase “[t]he child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed” in § 25-409(A)(4)(b) applied in single-parent adoption cases because we found nothing to suggest the legislature intended that statute to “arbitrarily remove adopted children” from the protection of the statute.