CARMEN H. LOPEZ v. TONY ALAN BATCHELDER
[…] Id. The trial court granted substantial visitation rights to the third-party petitioner. Id. ¶ 4. The court found “that ‘the Child was born or adopted out of wedlock; the Child’s legal parents are not married to each other; and [the third-party petitioner] has a long term in loco parentis relationship with the Child.’” Id. ¶9 This court noted, however, that an adoption, even if by a single parent, was considered as having occurred “within ‘lawful wedlock.’” Id. ¶ 13, quoting In re Maricopa Cty. Juv. Action No. JA502394, 186 Ariz. 597, 599 & n.3, 925 P.2d 738, 740 & n.3; see also A.R.S. § 8-117(A) (“[A]ll the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and other legal consequences of the natural relationship of child and parent . . . exist between the adopted child and the adoptive parent as though the child were born to the adoptive parent in lawful wedlock.”). Thus, we held “that a child who is adopted before a visitation petition is filed is not eligible for nonparent visitation under § 25–409(C)(2).”