CARMEN H. LOPEZ v. TONY ALAN BATCHELDER
[…] Aegis of Ariz., L.L.C. v. Town of Marana, 206 Ariz. 557, ¶ 16, 81 P.3d 1016, 1021 (App. 2003). We also review de novo the “interpretation and application of statutes.” Thomas, 203 Ariz. 34, ¶ 7, 49 P.3d at 308. ¶5 Section 25-409 allows “a person other than a legal parent” to petition for legal decision-making authority or visitation with a child. Section 25-409(A) allows a petition for legal decisionmaking authority but requires that the trial court summarily deny the petition unless the third-party petitioner can show, among other requirements not at issue here, that “[i]t would be significantly detrimental to the child to remain . . . in the care of [the] legal parent who wishes to keep . . . legal decision-making.” § 25-409(A)(2). It also requires that one of the following applies: (a) One of the legal parents is deceased. (b) The child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed. (c) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the legal parents is pending at the time the petition is filed. § 25-409(A)(4). ¶6 Section 25-409(C), in contrast, governs petitions for third-party visitation. This subsection allows the trial court to grant 3 LOPEZ v. BATCHELDER Decision of the Court visitation rights if the “visitation is in the child’s best interest” and if it finds, as relevant here, that 1. One of the legal parents is deceased or has been missing at least three months. . . . 2. The child was born out of wedlock and the child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed. .... 4. For in loco