IN RE MARRIAGE OF MEYER
[…] David’s notice of appeal indicates he is appealing “the trial court’s final dissolution orders.” The notice then lists the specific issues from the decree of dissolution he sought to challenge: “[a]sset values” and “spousal support.” See Lee v. Lee, 133 Ariz. 118, 124, 649 P.2d 997, 1003 (App. 1982) (scope of appeal limited to matters contained in notice). Section 12–2102(A), A.R.S., provides that, on appeal from a final judgment, we “shall review any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment, and all orders and rulings assigned as error, whether a motion for a new trial was made or not.” See also Rourk v. State, 170 Ariz. 6, 13, 821 P.2d 273, 280 (App. 1991).