IN RE THE ESTATE OF BRYANT BENSON
[…] Because § 14-3108(4) limits the operation of § 14-3709 based on the time a probate proceeding is commenced, it is questionable whether § 12-550 applies to actions under § 14-3709. But we need not decide this issue to resolve the present appeal and therefore do not address it further. 4 ESTATE OF BENSON Decision of the Court of Winn, 214 Ariz. 149, ¶ 20, 150 P.3d 236, 240 (2007), quoting A.R.S. § 14-1102(B)(3). A probate action generally must be brought within two years of a decedent’s death, § 14-3108, and a proceeding that remains inactive for two years is subject to dismissal. Ariz. R. Probate P. 15.2(A)(1). Section 14-3108(4) allows for the later appointment of a personal representative in cases such as the one before us in which “no court proceeding concerning the succession or administration has occurred within the two year period.” But as we explain in greater detail below, if a proceeding is brought under this exception, the personal representative may possess estate assets only to the extent “necessary to confirm title” in the estate’s successors.