IN RE THE ESTATE OF BRYANT BENSON
[…] A.R.S. § 14-3703(A). “[D]elay in the administration of estates is not to be tolerated.” In re Shields’ Estate, 15 Ariz. App. 447, 449, 489 P.2d 294, 296 (1971). ¶11 Section 14-3709 empowers a personal representative to discover, inventory, and repossess estate property. Section 14-3709(A) generally creates a right and duty of the personal representative to “take possession or control of” the decedent’s property, and the provision expressly authorizes the personal representative to “maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine its title.” The remainder of the statute creates a process for examining people suspected of concealing estate property or information and, when necessary, coercing its surrender through incarceration. § 14-3709(B) through (D).