IN RE THE ESTATE OF BRYANT BENSON
[…] Our analysis under § 14-3108 renders moot these arguments regarding statutes of limitations, and we do not address these issues further. 9 ESTATE OF BENSON Decision of the Court Conversion: Count Two ¶19 The estate next contends the trial court erroneously found its conversion claim barred by the two-year limitations period established by § 12-542(5). The statute provides, in relevant part, that conversion actions “shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Id. ¶20 The trial court based its ruling on Jackson v. American Credit Bureau, Inc., in which this court held that a “cause of action ‘accrues’ at the time of the wrongful taking and not at the time of the discovery by [the] plaintiff of the taking or of the identity of the taker.” 23 Ariz.