STATE OF ARIZONA v. OTTO LARON HUTCHINSON
[…] In support of its ruling, the court stated its conclusions that Miller applied retroactively; 3 that “HB 2593,” which enacted § 13-716 and amended § 41-1604.09(I), “resolves the residual issues” of whether Hutchinson’s “sentence violated the letter and spirit of Miller”; and that Hutchinson “is not yet eligible for release” from the sentence imposed. This petition for review followed. 2Effective July 24, 2014, § 13-716 provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. If granted parole, the person shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person’s life except that the person’s parole may be revoked pursuant to § 31-415. 3The Supreme Court has since clarified that, as the trial court concluded, Miller “announced a substantive rule of constitutional law” to be applied retroactively to all cases. Montgomery v. Louisiana, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 136 S. Ct. 718, 734 (2016); see also State v.