STATE OF ARIZONA v. KEVIN EDWIN ANDERSON
[…] Because Anderson did not object below to the trial court’s instruction, we review for fundamental, prejudicial error. State v. Ruiz, 236 Ariz. 317, ¶ 5, 340 P.3d 396, 399 (App. 2014). ¶6 Generally, “[w]e review de novo whether jury instructions ‘properly state the law.’” State v. Cota, 229 Ariz. 136, 2The grand jury also indicted Anderson for contributing to the delinquency of a minor, but the trial court later dismissed that count. 3 STATE v. ANDERSON Decision of the Court ¶ 77, 272 P.3d 1027, 1042 (2012), quoting State v. Glassel, 211 Ariz. 33, ¶ 74, 116 P.3d 1193, 1213 (2005). Section 13-3421(A), A.R.S., provides that “[a] person who as a lessee or occupant intentionally uses a building for the purpose of unlawfully selling, manufacturing or distributing any dangerous drug or narcotic drug is guilty of a class 6 felony.”3 The statutory definition for dangerous drugs includes methamphetamine but not marijuana. See A.R.S. § 133401(6)(c)(xxxviii). The definition for narcotic drugs likewise does not include marijuana. See § 13-3401(20).