STATE OF ARIZONA v. JONATHAN JAMES SPANGLER
[…] See State v. Nuckols, 229 Ariz. 266, ¶ 5, 274 P.3d 536, 538 (App. 2012) (trial court may require timely assertion of restitution claims to avoid waiver). We will not consider this issue, however, because we lack jurisdiction over Spangler’s appeal. See State v. Bejarano, 219 Ariz. 518, ¶ 2, 200 P.3d 1015, 1016 (App. 2008) (“This court may not address an issue or provide relief if it lacks jurisdiction to do so and we have an independent duty to ensure that we have jurisdiction before addressing the merits of any claim raised on appeal.”). Jurisdiction to Consider Restitution Challenge ¶5 Section 13-4033(B), A.R.S., provides: “In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement . . . .” In general, pleading defendants must exercise their constitutional right to appellate review via the rules governing post-conviction relief proceedings. State v. Smith, 184 Ariz. 456, 458, 910 P.2d 1, 3 (1996).