STATE OF ARIZONA v. RONALD JOHN BRUGGEMAN
[…] In CR51327, although the police officer testifying at Bruggeman’s priors trial stated the conviction had also been for public sexual indecency to a minor under the age of fifteen, the judgment shows the offense was “attempted public sexual indecency to a minor under fifteen,” committed in 1995. In CR20071159, Bruggeman was convicted of having committed indecent exposure to a minor2 under the age of fifteen in 2007. Bruggeman’s convictions in CR51327 and CR20071159 are historical prior felony convictions as defined in A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(d). ¶5 Pursuant to § 13-1403(D), a person convicted of public sexual indecency to a minor under the age of fifteen is subject to an enhanced sentence if that person “has two or more historical prior felony convictions for a violation of this section or § 13-1402 involving indecent exposure or public sexual indecency to a minor who is under fifteen years of age.” Bruggeman asserts, as he did in 2 In its ruling denying post-conviction relief, the trial court observed the state had alleged Bruggeman was convicted in CR20071159 of two counts of public sexual indecency to a minor under fifteen.