STATE OF ARIZONA v. MICHAEL DWIGHT PRICE
[…] See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005). Nevertheless, a violation of double jeopardy constitutes fundamental error. State v. Cooney, 233 Ariz. 335, ¶ 11, 312 P.3d 134, 138-39 (App. 2013). ¶8 “The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Arizona Constitutions protect criminal defendants from multiple convictions and punishments for the same offense.” State v. Ortega, 220 Ariz. 320, ¶ 9, 206 P.3d 769, 772 (App. 2008); see U.S. Const. amend. V; Ariz. Const. art. II, § 10. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1003(C), “A person who conspires to commit a number of offenses is guilty of only one conspiracy if the multiple offenses are the object of the same agreement or relationship and the degree of the conspiracy shall be determined by the most serious offense conspired to.” ¶9 Price argues that his two conspiracy convictions arose from “the same occasion . . . under the same circumstances and with a single objective.”