STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHARLES EDWARD WALLACE
[…] The judge also made a series of statements during Reibscheid’s testimony, at one point concluding, “If you had left him in his van and went back to your car and wrote the repair order, there’s no danger to you.” With respect to the time necessary to complete the repair order, the judge 5 STATE v. WALLACE Decision of the Court stated: “You testified four to six minutes to finish it up. My guess is two to four minutes.” ¶17 The state appealed the suppression order. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4032(6), which provides the state may appeal from “[a]n order granting a motion to suppress the use of evidence.” Wallace’s Motion to Suppress ¶18 In reviewing a ruling on a motion to suppress, “we consider only the evidence presented at the suppression hearing and view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the trial court’s ruling.” State v.