STATE OF ARIZONA v. STEPHANIE LYNN MARTINEZ
[…] We recognize that this nomenclature is confusing; both a mitigated and minimum sentence may be described as “mitigated” when compared to a presumptive term, just as both an aggravated and maximum sentence are “aggravated” beyond a presumptive sentence. See, e.g., § 13-703(D) (providing presumptive term set by § 13-703 “may be aggravated or mitigated within the range under this section pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 13-701, subsections C, D and E”); see also 13-701(C)–(E) (pertaining to imposition of “minimum” and “maximum” terms). 4 STATE v. MARTINEZ Decision of the Court ¶8 In our examination of the record pursuant to Anders, we have found no other error or arguable issue warranting further appellate review.