STATE OF ARIZONA v. JIMMY LYNN ODOM
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-4031 and 13-4033(A). Motion for Judgment of Acquittal ¶5 Odom argues the trial court erred by denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal as to counts six and seven of the indictment, the prison contraband counts. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a). “We review the trial court’s denial of a Rule 20 motion de novo.” State v. Parker, 231 Ariz. 391, ¶ 69, 296 P.3d 54, 70 (2013). ¶6 Counts six and seven alleged Odom “knowingly took contraband . . . into a correctional facility . . . in violation of A.R.S. § 13-2505(A)(1).” Similarly, the preliminary jury instructions 3 STATE v. ODOM Decision of the Court provided that both counts “require[] proof that the defendant knowingly . . . took contraband into a correctional facility or the grounds of such facility.” Odom’s Rule 20 motion, brought after he rested, was brief and generic, arguing simply “as to all the counts there is not substantial evidence to allow the jury to take the case and deliberate on their own.”