STATE OF ARIZONA v. JIMMY LYNN ODOM
[…] During jury deliberations, the jury submitted this written question: “Can you define further for the jurors the following: ‘took contraband into a correctional facility[?]’ Is ‘creating’ the same as ‘taking into’[?]” The prosecutor suggested the court answer the question by instructing the jury with the language of § 13-2505(A)(3). Defense counsel did not object to this approach, and so, quoting that paragraph, the court replied to the jury, “You are instructed that the law prohibits ‘knowingly making, obtaining or possessing contraband while being confined in a correctional Although § 13-2505(A)(3) prohibits “knowingly making, obtaining or possessing contraband while being confined in a correctional facility,” the indictment did not allege a violation of that subsection. 1 4 STATE v. ODOM Decision of the Court facility.’” The jury subsequently found Odom guilty on counts six and seven.