STATE OF ARIZONA v. JIMMY LYNN ODOM
[…] Therefore, Odom was not prejudiced on double jeopardy grounds. Id. ¶17 Finally, Odom has failed to show prejudice from the possibility of a non-unanimous jury verdict. Odom specifically admitted at trial that he assaulted C.H. by “holding [a] shank on [him]” in order to “threaten” him and “scare him.” C.H. testified he was in fact scared that Odom was going to stab him with the shank. This uncontradicted evidence establishes an assault in violation of § 13-1203(A)(2)—“[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” And Odom offered only affirmative defenses, which the jury rejected as evidenced by its findings of guilt.