IN RE PIMA COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH CASE NO. MH64461112
[…] And she maintains there was insufficient evidence to establish she was a danger to herself or others. “We review the trial court’s decision to determine whether it is supported by substantial evidence.” In re Mental Health Case No. MH 94-00592, 182 Ariz. 440, 443, 897 P.2d 742, 745 (App. 1995); see also In re Pima Cty. Mental Health Cause No. A20020026, 237 Ariz. 452, ¶ 4, 352 P.3d 921, 923 (App. 2015). ¶5 As N.R. points out, § 36-520(G) provides that a person “may not be ordered evaluated, detained or involuntarily treated” if he or she “is being treated by prayer or spiritual means alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner of that church or denomination.” But, this provision does not apply if “the court has determined that the person is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger to others or to self.”