IN RE: E.C.
[…] The record shows E.C. entered an unoccupied unit in an apartment complex without permission. ¶4 “We will not disturb a juvenile court’s disposition order absent an abuse of discretion.” In re John G., 191 Ariz. 205, ¶ 8, 953 P.2d 1258, 1260 (App. 1998); see also In re Thomas D., 231 Ariz. 29, ¶ 9, 2 IN RE E.C. Decision of the Court 290 P.3d 223, 225 (App. 2012) (juvenile court has discretion to revoke, modify, or terminate juvenile’s probation). Section 8341(A)(1)(b), A.R.S., provides that a juvenile court may “award a delinquent juvenile . . . [t]o a probation department, subject to any conditions the court may impose.” That period of probation “may continue until the juvenile’s eighteenth birthday,” except that certain criteria must be met before a term of more than one year is imposed. § 8-341(B). ¶5 In this case, the juvenile court placed E.C. on a sixmonth term of probation, a term well within its