SHARON L. and CORNELL L. v. DCS, J.L., and D.L.
[…] DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Decision of the Court see also A.R.S. § 8-532(C) (Section 8-536 among statutes inapplicable to termination proceedings conducted pursuant to chapter 4, article 11 of title 8); Bobby G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 219 Ariz. 506, ¶ 9, 200 P.3d 1003, 1006 (App. 2008) (termination proceedings pursuant to chapter 4, article 11 of title 84 are those “begun once a court has ordered [CPS], the child’s attorney, or the guardian ad litem, to file a motion for termination of parental rights”). Accordingly, we find no basis for relief pursuant to § 8-536, an issue that has been waived in the juvenile court. ¶11 Finally, although A.R.S. § 8-514(B) requires a dependent child to be placed “in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the child” and suggests “preference[s]” for placement with relatives, we have explained the statute “does not mandate” strict adherence, but “requires only that the court include placement preference in its analysis of what is in the child’s best interest.”