SHARON L. and CORNELL L. v. DCS, J.L., and D.L.
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 402, ¶ 8, 187 P.3d 1115, 1117 (App. 2008), 3Arveance’s parental rights had been terminated in June 2013. 3 SHARON L. AND CORNELL L. v. DEP’T OF CHILD SAFETY Decision of the Court and “[w]e review a juvenile court’s ruling on a discretionary matter for a clear abuse of the court’s discretion,” Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, ¶ 13, 119 P.3d 1034, 1037 (App. 2005). We review de novo legal issues, including matters of statutory interpretation. Id. ¶ 8. ¶8 Pursuant to § 8-829(A)(4), if a child “is not placed with a grandparent or another member of the child’s extended family . . . within sixty days after the child is removed from the child’s home,” a juvenile court must enter a finding regarding “why such placement is not in the best interests of the child.”